Wednesday, November 30, 2011

IT'S MILLER TIME

 
Birth Name: William Paul Miller
Nickname: Lefty or Hooks
Born On: July 26, 1927
Born In: Minersville, Pennsylvania
Died On: July 1, 2003 (age 75)
Died In: Lititz, Pennsylvania
Cemetery: None/Cremated
High School: Undetermined
College: None Attended
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: 175 lb.
First Game: April 20, 1952
Last Game: May 8, 1955

Miller was a pitcher for four seasons and two different teams throughout his major league career.  He was originally signed by the Philadelphia Athletics as an amateur free agent in 1945, at the age of 17.  Miller was sent to their affiliate team the Lexington A's of the North Carolina State League and played their three seasons, and was then sent to the Statesville Owls followed by the Knoxville Smokies.  At age 22, he bounced around between the Sioux City Soos, Jacksonville Tars, and Jersey City Giants.  He was then sent to the Syracuse Chiefs of the International League.  He was extremely confident and determined while scratching the rubber in the minor leagues, becoming a strikeout leader with a total of 310.  However, his control and effectiveness slowly faded when he reached the prestige of the majors.

By 1952, he got called up to the majors and played a total of three full seasons for the New York Yankees before being traded.  In 1954, he was sent to from the Yankees to the Orioles in what seemed to be a revolving 18-player trade.  Over four seasons, he totaled a win-loss record of 6 and 9 and an earned run average of 4.24.  He pitched a total of 41 games, 131.2 innings, and had 72 strikeouts.  He gave up 136 hits, 62 earned runs, and 8 home runs.  Miller also maintained a .225 batting average, 3 runs batted in, 9 hits, and a total of 41 games.  By 1955, he returned to the minors to play for the Toronto Maple Leafs, and spent his final year with the Shreveport Sports and finished his career with Toronto again.  

No comments:

Post a Comment